Íslenska
Home

Krókháls 5F, 110 Rvík
Tel +354-590-1900
Fax +354-590-1990
SEARCH
News
Larger Cod-quotas in the Barnets Sea
27-11-2003
Norwegians and Russians have reached an agreement on the Cod-quota in the Barents Sea for year 2004. The Cod-quota grows from 395.000 tons of un-gutted catch to 486.000 tons. –

The Haddock-quota also grows about 30.000 tons buts Capelin is not to be caught.

According to these changes the Icelandic quota will grow close to 1200 tons of gutted Cod. The Icelandic fisheries – in the UK and Germany – also have substantial fishing-permits in the Barents Sea so for them also there is more fishing.

Cod-quotas in the Barents Sea 2003 and 2004
-2003- tons-2004- tonsChange
Barents Sea395.000486.00023%
Norwegian shorefishing40.00020.000-50%
Cod-quotas total435.000506.00016%
Cod-quota - other contries55.90068.80023%
Cod-quota - Russia183.550212.60016%
Cod-quota - Norway195.550224.60015%




Back
News list

New address

Icelandic rather than Scottish cod

Expectations for market behaviour in the Spanish and Portuguese markets for Icelandic salted fish

Increased quota in haddock, catfish, pollock and plaice

Mafia Steals Icelandic Salted Fish

What is so remarkable about basil?

The Iceland Sales Agency’s News pages

Bjarni V. Magnússon (08.09.1924 - 17.06.2000)

  HOME   TOP  

Netspor internet markaðsmál Spuni hugbúnaðarhús Gullna Hliðið auglýsingastofa
©2000