Íslenska
Home

Krókháls 5F, 110 Rvík
Tel +354-590-1900
Fax +354-590-1990
SEARCH
News
Total catch of the Icelandic Fleet in 2003
13-01-2004
The Directorate of Fisheries in Iceland has published temporary data about the total catch of Icelandic fishing vessels in 2003 and for comparison also figures for 2000/2001/2002. As these are preliminary figures they could change in final edition.

The following chart shows the fish species caught the last 4 years, by the Icelandic fleet. The overall catch is down 8%. The catch of 2003 was in the average compaired with the last 10 years. However the quantity fished now is double what it was 40 years ago. The main reason for this increase is in pelagic fishing.

The catch of ground-fish has only increased by 2% between 2002 and 2003. Cod is down 10.000 tons, but haddock and saithe more then make that up. A further increase is expected in ground-fishing in 2004 and 2005 with reference to a report from the Marine Research Institute, due to better conditions of the groundfish species


2000200120022003
Cod234234208198
Barents cod4666
Haddock42405060
Pollock/Saithe33324252
Red fish / Ocean Perch71506762
Red fish / Ocean Perch - Deep Sea45424448
Ocean Catfish15181416
Greenland Halibut15171920
Plaice5555
Other flatfish9111111
Other groundfish22172018
Total groundfish 495472486496
Herring10210196131
Norway-Icelandic Herring18676127118
Capelin8939241083680
Blue whiting259365286500
Total pelagic fish1440146615921429
Lobster/Scampi1122
Shrimp/Prawn25232923
Shrimp/Prawn (Flemmish9564
Scallop9751
Other catch>281215
Total shell- and crabfish46445445
Total catch1981198221321970




Back
News list

Total sales turnover for Íslenska

Total catch of the Icelandic Fleet in 2003

Larger Cod-quotas in the Barnets Sea

Chinese competition

Delegation to Norway

The new year - 2003

The Icelandic Fisheries Exhibition.

European Seafood Exposition

Boston seafood show March 12-14th 2002

An article on the Icelandic Sales Agency in Iceland BUSINESS

  HOME   TOP  

Netspor internet markaðsmál Spuni hugbúnaðarhús Gullna Hliðið auglýsingastofa
©2000